Past Winners

9-Ball Champions

Open 9-Ball Ladies 9-Ball Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up 1992 Michael Cairns John Pagden Cindy Blackmore 1995 Roger Harmon John Pagden 1997 Nicole Welsh Barbara Langshaw No 9-Ball tournament was held from 1998 to 1999. 2000 Simon Wade Mick Norton Cindy Blackmore 2001 Matt Harmon John Pagden Fiona Pagden Cindy Blackmore 2002 Steven Woods Kenny Nicol …

View page »

Champion of Champions

Winner Runner-Up 2004 Labor Club Matildas Chisholm Tavern Outlaws 2005 Junior All Stars Labor Club Matildas 2006 Serbian Club Cheetahs Fyshwick Tavern Embalmers 2007 Basement DV8’s Pendo’s Schroomptons 2008 Fyshwick Tavern Embalmers ACT Juniors 2009 Maram Snipers Kaleen Demons 2010 Fyshwick Tavern Embalmers Southern Cross Gringos 2011 Ojo’s KAOS Chisholm Tavern 2012 Kaleen Pidos Fyshwick …

View page »

Div 1 Champions

Winter Summer Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up 1989 Matildas Tavern Kingston Hotel 1990 Nomads 1991 Nomads Royal Matildas 1992 Nomads Royals Rats 1993 Royals Rats Royal Matildas Royals Rats Royal Matildas 1994 Royals Vipers Royal Matildas Yamba Vipers Royal Matildas 1995 Yamba Vipers Chisolm Tavern Yamba Vipers Yamba Cougars 1996 Legends Vipers Q’s Cougars Legends Vipers …

View page »

Div 2 Champions

Winter Summer Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up 1996 Legends # 1 1997 Chisholm Tavern 1998 Workers Club Nomads Chisholm Tavern 1999 Pendos Schroomptons Lanyon Valley Breakers Yeah Butts 2000 Scurvy Dogs Chisholm Tavern Pendos Scorpions 2001 Petes Tavern Gladiators Labor Club Whalers Vikings Warriors Labor Club Whalers 2002 Ainslie Roos Lanyon Warriors Southland Streakers Petes Tavern …

View page »

Div 3 Champions

Winter Summer Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up 1997 Platform 3 Sleepers 1998 Platform 3 Sleepers 1999 Labor Club Pains Wanniassa Creators Pendos Prodigy 2000 Vikings Warriors Yamba Dabba Doos Chisholm Tavern 2001 Southland Streakers P3 Splatties N/A N/A 2002 Woden Tradies Jaggers Pendos Paws Labor Club WYBMADIITY Italo Centurians 2003 Jackpot Smokers Jackpot Off The Rail …

View page »

Div 4 Champions

Winter Summer Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up 2004 Chisholm Outlaws Fyshwick Taverners Jackpot Crackpots Pendos Team Chickenbone 2005 Ginninderra Strikers UCU Chalkers Ginninderra Strikers UCU Chalkers 2006 Wanniassa Rail Runners Pendo’s Paws Wanniassa Rail Runners Pete’s Tavern Snakes 2007 Jamison Jammers Ojo’s Smash ‘n’ Gash Services Club Staffords Wests Cougars 2008 Ainslie Pains Services Club Shooters …

View page »

Div 5 Champions

Winter Summer Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up 2004 Wacky Funsters UCU Chalkers N/A N/A 2005 UCU Breakers Pendos Huslters Royal Jokers Echo Bar Happy Days 2006 UCU Strikers Earls of Erindale Earls of Erindale Lords of Lanyon 2007 Kambah Inn Kambastards Coolabar Dubber Ruckies Jamison Jammers O’Shea’s ToSheads 2008 Waniassa Rail Runners Maram Motley Cues The …

View page »

Div 6 Champions

Winter Summer Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up 2006 Services Club Dominos Wests Cougars 2010 Maram Road Kill Page Tavern Islanders Ojo’s Hot Pockets Page Tavern Islanders

View page »

Doubles Champions

Open Doubles Ladies Doubles Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up 1990 Clive Hardisty & Peter Harsanyi Cindy Blackmore & Ruth Stone 1991 Clive Hardisty & John Pagden Steve Pendrich & Brett Morris Paula Brawnstien & Brigid Hardy Cindy Blackmore & Deanna Oliver 1992 Clive Hardisty & John Pagden Barbara Langshaw & Ingrid Patton Cindy Blackmore & Deanna …

View page »

Juniors Champions

  UNDER 18 UNDER 15 UNDER 12 UNDER 18 1992 1993 Dean Welsh Matt Harmon Lee Welsh Nicole Welsh 1994 Matt Harmon Dean Welsh Matt Harmon Lee Welsh 1995 Matt Harmon Lee Welsh 1996 Matt Harmon Lee Welsh 1997 Matt Harmon Lee Welsh 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 Daniel Sostarko Scott Richards Alex …

View page »

Masters Champions

Winner Runner-Up 2001 Rolf Bandte Ted Mallowes 2002 Jack Dehm Ted Mallowes 2003 Jack Dehm Ted Mallowes 2004 Rolf Bandte Jack Dehm 2005 Kevin Harrow Rolf Bandte 2006 Jack Dehm Neil Whitbread 2007 Pete Smith Rolf Bandte 2008 Kevin Harrow Rolf Bandte 2009 Tolly Auvaa Jack Dehm 2010 Mongrel Vince Wood 2011 Mongrel Pete Smith …

View page »

Richard Taliaferro Award

At the February 2006 ACTEBA Executive Committee Meeting a proposal for implementation of a perpetual Sports Person of the Year award was passed. The creation of this award was in recognition and honour of Richard Taliaferro, member of the ACTEBA Crackpots team. Richard was a consistently gracious sports person in his attitude toward his 8 …

View page »

Singles Champions

Open Winner Open Runner-Up Ladies Winner Ladies Runner-Up 1990 Clive Hardisty Frank Frezza Deanna Oliver 1991 Chris Lesui Brett Crimmins Ingrid Patton Deanna Oliver 1992 Kevin Cox John Pagden Barbara Langshaw Deanna Oliver 1993 Chris Stead Frank Frezza Paula Braunstein Deanna Oliver 1994 Bob Northover Warren Mangelsdorf Cindy Blackmore Paula Braunstein 1995 Peter Smith Wayne …

View page »

State of Origin

Winner Result 1998 Southern Guns 49-47 1999 Northern Potters 49-47 2000 Draw 48-48! 2001 Southern Guns 52-44 2002 Northern Potters 50-46 2003 Southern Guns 60-36 2004 Northern Potters 50-46 2005 Southern Guns 91-69 2006 Southern Guns 82-78 2007 Southern Guns 99-93 2008 Northern Potters 2009 Draw! 80-80 2010 Southern Guns 82-78 2011 Northern Potters 97-95 …

View page »